Tim Curry

From RockyWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Tim Curry as Dr Frank-N-Furter

Timothy James "Tim" Curry (born April 19, 1946) is an English actor, singer, and voice artist.
He is most famous for originating the role of Dr. Frank-N-Furter (A Scientist) in The Rocky Horror Show and The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

Biography

Born in Grappenhall, Warrington, his father, James Curry, was a chaplain in the Royal Navy, and his mother, Patricia, was a school secretary. He had one sister, Judy, who was a concert pianist (she passed away in 2000). Curry spent most of his childhood in Plymouth, but after his father's death in 1958, his family moved to South London. Curry then went to boarding school and attended Kingswood School in Bath, Somerset. He has a degree in English and drama (BA Drama & Theatre Studies) from University of Birmingham, where he graduated from in 1968.

Curry's first full-time role was as part of the original London Cast of the musical Hair in 1968, where he first met Richard O'Brien. In 1973, he took the role of Frank-N-Furter in The Rocky Horror Show London Cast, originating the part at London's Royal Court Theater (in the Theater Upstairs) and reprised the role in Los Angeles at The Roxy Theatre in 1974, The Belasco on Broadway in 1975 and in the film version, The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

Curry went on to a long and celebrated career on both stage and screen, with a long list of credits including a great deal of voice-over work.

On July 13, 2012, Curry suffered from a major stroke. His mobility has been greatly reduced, though he has since appeared in public for two different tribute shows dedicated to his career.

On March 27, 2014, at a career retrospective, An Evening with Tim Curry at the Silent Movie Theater in Los Angeles, Curry announced he was working on an autobiography.

On October 30, 2015, he appeared with Lou Adler and Sal Piro to commemorate Rocky Horror Picture Show Day at the UA Westwood.
The following evening, Halloween, Curry was declared Honorary Mayor of the City of West Hollywood during the West Hollywood Halloween Carnaval.

Recording Career

tour Flier for Santa Monica Civic and Roxy dates

Curry recorded a series of songs with Producer Lou Adler in 1976 that were not officially released as an album, though turned up in the form as the singles "Baby Love" b/w "Just 14" and possibly promotional-only "We Went As Far As We Felt Like Going" and "Biting My Nails." These four tracks were released on The Rocky Horror Picture Show 15th Anniversary Box Set as part of the Songs from the Vault CD. The whole 1976 session was later made available for download on-line.

Concurrent with the phenomenal success of The Rocky Horror Picture Show as a midnight movie, Curry recorded three albums on A&M Records: Read My Lips (1978) Fearless (1979) and Simplicity (1981). The first two albums were supported by successful tours, the first of which opened at The Roxy Theatre, in West Hollywood. A CD compilation with a working title of "Still Pretty Pushy" was officially released as The Best of Tim Curry in 1989, culled from the three LPs with a bonus track, a live version of the Bob Dylan song "Simple Twist of Fate."

Filmography

2016: The Rocky Horror Picture Show: Let's Do the Time Warp Again / The Criminologist - An Expert
2014: Over the Garden Wall (TV Mini-Series) / Auntie Whispers (voice)
2014: Ribbit Terrence (English version, voice)
2014: Axel: The Biggest Little Hero / Papa Qi (voice)
2012-2014: Star Wars: The Clone Wars (TV Series) Darth Sidious / Chancellor Palpatine
2012-2014: Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (TV Series) /The Sorcerer (Voice)
2013: Saving Santa (Video)
2013: Neville Baddington (voice)
2013: Ben 10: Omniverse (TV Series)
2013: Forever King Joseph Chadwick Stage Manager (voice)
2013: Gingerclown (voice)
2012-2013: Young Justice (TV Series) G. Gordon Godfrey (voice)
2012: What About Dick? (Video) Reverend Whoopsie
2012: Transformers: Rescue Bots (TV Series) Doctor Morocco
2008-2012: Phineas and Ferb (TV Series) Worthington Dubois / Stubbings (voice)
2012: The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (TV Series) Plum / Arugula (voice)
2012: Strange Frame: Love & Sax Dorlan Mig (voice)
2012 Back to the Sea Eric (voice)
2012: Outback Blacktooth (voice)
2011: The Voyages of Young Doctor Dolittle (TV Movie) Doctor Dolittle
2010: The North Star (Video short) (voice)
2010: Wolf Sheep
2010: Regular Show (TV Series) Master Prank Caller #2 / Hot Dog Leader (voice)
2010: Burke and Hare Doctor Monro
2010: Criminal Minds (TV Series) Billy Flynn
2009: Cranford (TV Series) Signor Brunoni
2009: Alice (TV Mini-Series) Dodo
2009: Dragon Age: Origins (Video Game)Arl Rendon Howe (voice)
2009: Brütal Legend (Video Game) Doviculus (voice)
2009: Barbie and the Three Musketeers (Video) Philippe (voice)
2009: Curious George 2: Follow That Monkey! Piccadilly (voice)
2008: Ben 10: Alien Force (TV Series) Dr. Joseph Chadwick / Forever Knight #2 (voice)
2008: Command & Conquer: Red Alert 3 (Video Game) Premier Anatoly Cherdenko
2008: Scooby-Doo and the Goblin King (Video) The Goblin King (voice)
2008: Agatha Christie: Poirot (TV Series) Lord Boynton
2008: The Secret of Moonacre Coeur De Noir
2008: The Color of Magic (TV Mini-Series) Trymon
2008: Fly Me to the Moon 3D Yegor (voice)
2007: Christmas in Wonderland Gordon McLoosh
2007: The Chosen One Lucifer (voice)
2007: Nicktoons: Attack of the Toybots (Video Game) Professor Calamitous (voice)
2007: Psych (TV Series) Nigel St. Nigel
2007: Once Upon a Christmas Village (Short) Sir Evil
2006-2007: Me, Eloise (TV Series) Mr. Salamone (voice)
2006: A Sesame Street Christmas Carol (Video) Narrator (voice)
2006: Garfield 2 Prince (voice)
2006: Queer Duck: The Movie (Video) Peccary (voice)
2006: Wonder Pets! (TV Series) Tin Man
2006: The Jimmy Timmy Power Hour 2: When Nerds Collide (TV Movie) Dr. Calamitous (voice)
2005: Loonatics Unleashed (TV Series) Ringmaster (voice)
2005: Bailey's Billion$ Caspar Pennington
2003-2005: The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (TV Series) Prof. Finbarr Calamitous (voice)
2005: Duck Dodgers (TV Series) Magnificent Rogue
2005: ¡Mucha Lucha!: The Return of El Maléfico (Video) El Maléfico (voice)
2005: Nicktoons Unite (Video Game) Prof. Calamitous
2004: Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse (Video Game) Satan (voice)
2004: Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events (Video Game) Lemony Snicket (voice)
2004: Kinsey Thurman Rice
1998-2004: The Wild Thornberrys (TV Series) Nigel Thornberry / Additional Voices / Radcliffe (voice)
1999-2004: Hey Arnold! (TV Series) Leichliter (voice)
2004: Will & Grace (TV Series) Marion Finster
2004: Monk (TV Series) Dale 'The Whale' Biederbeck
2003: The Proud Family (TV Series) Percival (voice)
2003: ChalkZone (TV Series) Jacko (voice)
2003: Rugrats Go Wild Nigel Thornberry (voice)
2003: Rugrats Go Wild! (Video Game) Nigel Thornberry (voice)
2002-2003: Teamo Supremo (TV Series) Lazer Pirate / Dastardly Dentist / Laser Pirate (voice)
2002-2003: Family Affair (TV Series) Mr. Giles French
2003: Kids' Ten Commandments: The Not So Golden Calf (Video short) Hazzaka (voice)
2002: Ozzy & Drix (TV Series) Nick O'Teen / Scarlet Fever (voice)
2002: Ritual Matthew Hope
2002: The Wild Thornberrys Movie Nigel Thornberry / Col. Radcliff Thornberry (voice)
2002 The Cat Returns The Cat King (English version, voice)
2002: Scooby-Doo: Night of 100 Frights (Video Game) Mastermind (voice)
2002 The Scoundrel's Wife Father Antoine
2002: Samurai Jack (TV Series) Worm 1 (voice)
2001: American Express TV Commercial
2001: The Wild Thornberrys: The Origin of Donnie (TV Movie) Nigel Thornberry (voice)
2001: Teacher's Pet (TV Series) Spooky (voice)
2001: Barbie in the Nutcracker (Video) Mouse King (voice)
2001: Wolf Girl (TV Movie) Harley Dune
2001: Scary Movie 2 Professor
2001: Gary & Mike (TV Series) Killer (voice)
2001: Attila (TV Mini-Series) Theodosius
2000: Mattimeo: A Tale of Redwall (TV Series) Slagar the Cruel (voice)
2000: Sacrifice (Video Game) Stratos (voice)" 2000: Rugrats in Paris: The Movie Sumo Singer (voice)
2000: Charlie's Angels Roger Corwin
2000: 100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd (TV Series) The Rottweiler (voice)
2000: Lion of Oz Captain Fitzgerald (voice)
1999-2000: Rude Awakening (TV Series) Martin Crisp
2000: Sorted Damian Kemp
2000: Four Dogs Playing Poker Felix
2000: Martial Law (TV Series) The One (voice)
1998-2000: Voltron: The Third Dimension (TV Series) Prince Lotor (voice)
2000: Batman Beyond (TV Series) Mutro Botha (voice)
1999: Robots of Mars (voice)
1999: The Titanic Chronicles (TV Movie) Officer Lightoller (voice)
1999: The Unbelievables (TV Movie)
1999: Xyber 9: New Dawn (TV Series) King Renard
1999: Johnny Bravo (TV Series) Big Brother (voice)
1999: Gabriel Knight 3: Blood of the Sacred, Blood of the Damned (Video Game) Gabriel Knight (voice)
1999: Pirates of the Plain Jezebel Jack
1999: Bartok the Magnificent (Video) The Skull (voice)
1999: Scooby-Doo and the Witch's Ghost (Video) Ben Ravencroft (voice)
1999: Recess (TV Series) Dr. Slicer(voice)
1999: Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (TV Series) Dr. Neugog (voice)
1999: Jackie's Back! (TV Movie) Edward Whatsett St. John
1998: The Rugrats Movie Rex Pester (voice)
1996: Jumanji (TV Series) Trader Slick (voice)
1998: The Net (TV Series) Sorcerer (voice)
1998: Addams Family Reunion (TV Movie) Gomez Addams
1998: Where on Earth Is Carmen Sandiego? (TV Series) Maelstrom (voice)
1998: The Easter Story Keepers (Video) Nero (voice)
1998: Stories from My Childhood (TV Series) The Beast (voice)
1997: A Christmas Carol (Video) Ebenezer Scrooge (voice)
1997: Mighty Ducks the Movie: The First Face-Off (Video) Lord Dragaunus (voice)
1997: Doom Runners (TV Movie) Dr. Kao
1997: Teen Angel (TV Series) Frog (voice)
1997: Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas (Video) Forte (voice)
1994-1997: Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series) Zimbo / Manager / Auggie (voice)
1997: The Spooktacular New Adventures of Casper (TV Series) Pianist (voice)
1994-1997: Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (TV Series) George Herbert Walker 'King' Chicken / Simon Desmond / Regine Poulet (voice)
1997: Lexx (TV Series) Poet Man
1997: McHale's Navy Maj. Vladikov
1997: Lexx: The Dark Zone Stories (TV Mini-Series) The Poet
1997: Freakazoid! (TV Series) Dr. Mystico (voice)
1996-1997: Mighty Ducks (TV Series) Lord Dragaunus (voice)
1997: Duckman (Video Game) George Herbert Walker 'King' Chicken (voice)
1997: Over the Top (TV Series) Simon Ferguson
1997: The Blues Brothers Animated Series (TV Series) Don Kennedy / Principal Interest (voice)
1995:-1997 The Mask (TV Series) Pretorius (voice)
1996: Bruno the Kid: The Animated Movie (Video) Lazlo Gigahurtz (voice)
1996: Frankenstein: Through the Eyes of the Monster (Video Game) Dr. Frankenstein
1996: Muppets Treasure Island (Video Game) Long John Silver
1996: The Story of Santa Claus (TV Movie) Nostros, the eldest elf (voice)
1996: Toonstruck (Video Game) Count Nefarious (voice)
1996: Quack Pack (TV Series) Moltoc (voice)
1996: Titanic (TV Mini-Series) Simon Doonan
1996: Gargoyles: The Goliath Chronicles (TV Series) Dr. Anton Sevarius (voice)
1996: Adventures from the Book of Virtues (TV Series) (voice)
1996: Bruno the Kid (TV Series) Lazlo Gigahurtz (voice)
1995-1996: Gargoyles (TV Series) Dr. Anton Sevarius (voice)
1991-1996: Captain Planet and the Planeteers (TV Series) MAL / Blight-5's Computer (voice)
1996: Muppet Treasure Island Long John Silver
1995-1996: The Naked Truth (TV Series) Sir Rudolph Haley / Sir Rudolph Hailey
1995: Lover's Knot Cupid's Caseworker
1994-1995: Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad (TV Series) Kilokahn (voice)
1995: Congo Herkermer Homolka
1995: The Pebble and the Penguin Drake (voice)
1995: Daisy-Head Mayzie (TV Short) Finagle (voice)
1994: Animated Stories from the Bible: Music Video - Volume 1 (Video) God (voice)
1994: Sonic the Hedgehog (TV Series) King Acorn (voice, credit only)
1994: Wing Commander III: Heart of the Tiger (Video Game) Melek (voice)
1994: Aladdin (TV Series) Kaleem / Caliph Kapok / Amok Mon-Ra(voice)
1994: Earth 2 (TV Series) Gaal
1992-1994: The Little Mermaid (TV Series) The Evil Manta (voice)
1993-1994: Mighty Max (TV Series) Skullmaster / Jules Verne (voice)
1992-1994: Dinosaurs (TV Series) Jean-Claude / The Devil / Winston (voice)
1994: The Shadow Farley Claymore
1994: Extra Terrorestrial Alien Encounter (Short) S.I.R. aka Simulated Intelligence Robotics (voice)
1993: Gabriel Knight: Sins of the Fathers (Video Game) Gabriel Knight / Gedde Butler (voice)
1992-1993:Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa (TV Series) Jacque Le Beefe (voice, credit only)
1993: The Three Musketeers Cardinal Richelieu
1993: Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) Pa Brackett / Ma Brackett / Winona Brackett
1991-1993: The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV Series) Sir Gawain (voice)
1991-1993: The Pirates of Dark Water (TV Series) Konk (voice)
1993: Roseanne (TV Series) Roger
1993: Loaded Weapon 1 Mr. Jigsaw
1992: Steadfast Tin Soldier (TV Movie) Jack-in-the-Box (voice)
1992: Home Alone 2: Lost in New York Concierge
1991-1992: Darkwing Duck (TV Series) Taurus Bulba (voice)
1992: Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series) Leon's Henchman / Additional Voices / Robot Clown (voice)
1992: Passed Away Boyd Pinter
1992: FernGully: The Last Rainforest Hexxus (voice)
1992: Defenders of Dynatron City (TV Short) Atom Ed, the Floating Head (voice)
1992: Capitol Critters (TV Series) Senator (voice)
1992: Fish Police (TV Series) Sharkster (voice)
1990-1991: Peter Pan and the Pirates (TV Series) Captain James T. Hook (voice)
1991: Big Deals (TV Movie) Christopher Nissell
1991: Oscar Dr. Poole
1991: Timeless Tales from Hallmark (TV Series) "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" Jack (voice)
1990: TaleSpin (TV Series) Thaddeos E. Klang (voice)
1990: It (TV Mini-Series) Pennywise
1990: The Marzipan Pig (TV Movie) Narrator (voice)
1990: Tiny Toon Adventures (TV Series) Prince Charles / Reginald (voice)
1990: Wake, Rattle & Roll (TV Series) Ronald Chump (voice)
1990: The Adventures of Don Coyote and Sancho Panda (TV Series) Additional Voices (voice)
1990: The Hunt for Red October Dr. Yevgeniy Petrov
1989-1990: Paddington Bear (TV Series) Mr. Curry(voice)
1990: Gravedale High (TV Series) Mr. Tutner (voice)
1990: The Easter Story (Video short) (voice)
1989: Wiseguy (TV Series) Winston Newquay
1989: The Tracey Ullman Show (TV Series) Ian Miles
1989: Long Ago and Far Away (TV Series) Abel (voice)
1988: Abel's Island (Video short) Abelard 'Abel' Hassan de Chirico Flint (voice)
1988: Pass the Ammo Rev. Ray Porter
1988: The Creation (Video short) The Serpent (voice)
1986: The Worst Witch (TV Movie) The Grand Wizard
1985: Ligmalion: A Musical for the '80s (TV Movie) Eden Rothwell Esq.
1985: Clue Wadsworth
1985: Legend Darkness
1985: Blue Money (TV Movie) Larry Gormley
1983: Video Stars (TV Movie) Teddy Whazz
1983: The Ploughman's Lunch Jeremy Hancock
1982: Annie Rooster Hannigan
1982: Oliver Twist (TV Movie) Bill Sikes
1981: Saturday Night Live (TV Series) Host - Appears with Meat Loaf in Tim And Meat's One-Stop Rocky Horror Shop
1980: Times Square Johnny LaGuardia
1978: Wings of Ash: Pilot for a Dramatization of the Life of Antonin Artaud (Short)
1978: ITV Sunday Night Drama (TV Series) Leonard Brazil
1978': Will Shakespeare (TV Mini-Series) William Shakespeare
1978: The Shout Robert Graves
1977: Rock Follies of '77 (TV Series) Stevie Streeter
1975: Three Men in a Boat (TV Movie) Jerome K. Jerome
1975: The Rocky Horror Picture Show Dr. Frank-N-Furter - A Scientist
1974: Play for Today (TV Series) - "Schmoedipus" Glen
1974: Napoleon and Love (TV Mini-Series) Eugene
1973: Armchair Theatre (TV Series) - "Verite" Mik
1972: Stage 2 (TV Series) - "The Duchess of Malfi" (1972) ... Madman
1970: ITV Sunday Night Theatre (TV Series) - "The Policeman and the Cook" Crosscapel
1970: Ace of Wands (TV Series) Cashier
1968: Television Theatre From (TV Series) "Sinking Fish Move Sideways" (1968) Waiter (as James Curry)

Stage Productions

2011: Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (Chichester Festival Theatre)
2006: Monty Python's Spamalot [West End] London Production - King Arthur
2001: A Christmas Carol - Ebenezer Scrooge (Theatre at Madison Square Garden)
2005: Monty Python's Spamalot [Broadway] Original Broadway Production - King Arthur
1999: The Wall - The Prosecutor (Berlin)
1991: Love Letters – Andy (LA Theatre Club)
1989-1990: The Art of Success - William Hogarth (Manhattan Theatre Club)
1987: Me and My Girl [US Tour]National Tour, 1987Bill Snibson
1986 The Threepenny Opera [London Fringe]Royal National Theatre Production
1985-86: Dalliance - Theodore (The National Theatre, London)
1985-86: Love For Love - Tattle (The National Theatre, London)
1983: The Rivals - Bob Acres (The National Theatre, London)
1982: The Pirates of Penzance - Pirate King (Drury Lane Theatre Royal, London) 1982: My Favorite Year [Broadway]Original Broadway Production Alan Swann
1980: Amadeus [Broadway]Original Broadway Production Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
1975: Travesties [Broadway]Tristan Tzara
1975: The Rocky Horror Show [Broadway] Broadway Production Frank 'N' Furter
1974: The Rocky Horror Show [Los Angeles]Los Angeles Production Frank 'N' Furter
1973: The Rocky Horror Show [West End]Original London Production Frank 'N' Furter
1973: Give the Gaffers Time to Love You (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London)
1972-73: Once Upon a Time (Duke of York's Theatre, London)
1972: Time Off? Not a Ghost of a Chance (New Opera Company)
1972: England's Ireland (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs)
1972: Midsummer Night’s Dream – Puck (Scottish Opera Company)
1971-1972: Cinderella – Buttons (Glasgow Citizen’s Theatre)
1971: Danton’s Death – (Glasgow Citizen's Theatre)
1971: Loot - (Glasgow Citizen's Theatre)
1971: The Maids – Solange (Glasgow Citizen’s Theatre)
1971: Life of Galileo - Sagredo (Glasgow Citizen’s Theatre)
1971: The White Devil (Glasgow Citizen's Theatre)
1971: Man is Man - Sexton (Royal Court Theatre)
1971: The Baby Elephant - Jesse (Royal Court Theatre Upstairs, London)
1971: Titus Andronicus - Bassianus (Round House Theatre, London)
1970: Lie Down I Think I Love You- Peter (The Strand Theatre, London)
1970: The Sport of My Mad Mother' (The Royal Court, London)
1969: After Haggerty - A Hippy (RSC – Aldwych Theatre, London)
1968: Hair – Various Roles Including Woof (Shaftsbury Theatre, London)
1965: The Devils – (Birmingham University)

Awards

  • 1982: Royal Variety Club Award - Stage Actor of the Year - The Pirates of Penzance (Pirate King)
  • 1991: Daytime Emmy Award - Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series Peter Pan and the Pirates (Captain Hook)
  • 2015: BTVA Voice Acting Award - Best Vocal Creation of a New Character Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja (Voice of Sorcerer)
  • 2015: Actors Fund of America Artistic Achievement Award

Convention Appearances

Notable Appearances